Clean and Green

Tel: 0845 257 9121 Email: sales@cleanandgreen.info

Privacy Policy

This statement does not cover links to other websites within any Clean and Green (GB) Limited websites.

1. Introduction
This policy covers Clean and Green (GB) Limited’s use of personal information that we collect when you use cleanandgreen.info. cleangreensales.com & cleangreensales.co.uk. The policy also gives you information about the cookies we use, the purpose of those cookies and how you may reject such cookies.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website (s). Such services include newsletters, message boards and purchasing functions.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Clean and Green (GB) Limited and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Clean and Green (GB) Limited will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Visitor Information
During the course of any visit to cleanandgreen.info, cleangreensales.com & cleangreensales.co.uk. the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our catering section, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight special offers and new products to you on your second and subsequent visits.

3. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.
Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.
Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set preferences on their computers ;

The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the cleanandgreen.info features.
Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse cleanandgreen.info anonymously until such time as you wish to register for our services. For further information on cookies please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

4. Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to cleanandgreen.info, cleangreensales.com & cleangreensales.co.uk. we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it.
IMPORTANT NOTE ~ We will not pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to the Clean and Green (GB) Limited will only be used within Clean and Green (GB) Limited and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Clean and Green (GB) Limited or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Clean and Green (GB) Limited website then Clean and Green (GB) Limited can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.

This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of Clean and Green (GB) Limited, you no longer wish to continue your registration as a Clean and Green (GB) Limited customer.

For safety reasons, however, the Clean and Green (GB) Limited may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of cleanandgreen.info, cleangreensales.com & cleangreensales.co.uk. for a period of six months. Where personal information is held we will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on the cleanandgreen.info, cleangreensales.com & cleangreensales.co.uk. site that your information may be used to allow the us to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that the we may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have contacted us for.

For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on cleanandgreen.info, cleangreensales.com & cleangreensales.co.uk. unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

5. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Clean and Green (GB) Limited holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.)
Please address requests to WebData Services Clean and Green (GB) Limited Woodpecker Cottage Talwrn Road Legacy Wrexham LL14 4ES email : data@cleanandgreen.info

6. Users 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under you are not allowed to provide us with personal information and we will not accept such information and, at our discretion, we may use the data you have provided to report such violation to any and all relevant bodies including law enforcement agencies and internet service providers.

7. How to find and control your cookies
If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0 or 7.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Privacy tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Click on the 'Advanced' button
6. Check the 'override automatic cookie handing' box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.
If you're using Firefox 2.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Options
3. Click the Privacy icon
If you're using Firefox 1.0 or 1.5:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Options
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. Click the Cookies tab
If you're using Opera 8.0 or 9.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Preferences
3. Advanced
4. Cookies
If you're using Opera 7.0:
1. Choose File, then
2. Preferences
3. Privacy

If you're using Netscape 6.0:
1. Choose Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on Cookies
If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Security tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate.
If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:
1. Choose View, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Advanced tab
4. Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of the three options to regulate your use of cookies.
If you're using Internet Explorer 3.0:
1. Choose View, then
2. Options
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on the button that says Warn before Accepting Cookies.
If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0:
1. Choose Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Set your options in the box that says Cookies.

8. How do you know which of the sites you've visited use cookies?

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0, 6.0 or 7.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the General tab
4. Click Settings
5. View Files
If you're using Firefox 2.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Options
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. Show Cookies
If you're using Firefox 1.0 or 1.5:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Options
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. Click the Cookies tab
5. View Cookies

If you're using Opera 8.0 or 9.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Advanced
3. Cookies

If you're using Opera 7.0:
1. Choose File, then
2. Preferences
3. Privacy
4. Click on Manage Cookies
If you're using Netscape 6.0:
1. Choose Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on Cookies
5. Click the View Cookies button
If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:
1. Choose View, then
2. Internet Options
3. Under the tab General (the default tab) click
4. Settings
5. View Files.
If you're using Internet Explorer 3.0:
1. Choose View, then
2. Options
3. Advanced
4. View Files.

If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0:
Netscape bundles all cookies into one file on your hard drive. You'll need to find the file, which it calls Cookie.txt on Windows machines.
How to see your cookie code
Just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.